The Data Protection Act 1998 and Freedom of Information Act 2000 apply to organisations that hold personal data on individuals, including data which is held electronically or paper-based filing systems.

The College adheres to these policies and when users of our website send us personal information, such as their email address the data the College receives and holds will be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed – anybody providing personal data should not be misled as to the purpose to which the data is put.
  • Processed for limited purposes – the data should be obtained only for the specified purpose and we should state why the data is being processed.
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive – this relates to the purposes for which it is intended to be used. We should not be collecting additional information.
  • Accurate – data that is stored must be accurate and up to date.
  • Data must be processed in accordance with a candidate’s rights. The website user has a right to see any data the College has kept on them. They are also able to enforce the correction of any inaccuracies, including the erasure of data.
  • Secure – website users are entitled to believe that their personal data will be held securely so that only those who are supposed to have access, obtain access.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide is passed to the Chief Executive of Skills Funding (“the Skills Funding Agency”) and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS). Where necessary it is also shared with the Department for Education, including the Education Funding Agency.

The information is used for the exercise of functions of these government departments and to meet statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009, and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a Personal Learning Record (PLR). The information you provide may be shared with other organisations for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research.

You may be contacted after you have completed your programme of learning to establish whether you have entered employment or gone onto further training.

Further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data are available at:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sfa-privacy-notice

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Northampton College's website.

watch us

student success

Opus Energy

Opus Energy

Corporate gas and electricity supplier Opus Energy has been employing apprentices from Northampton College since 2012, offering students the chance to work in one of the most progressive companies in...

More

Enquire

Please enter your name
Please enter a valid email address







Please select an enquiry topic
Please enter an enquiry message
×